“Children from all backgrounds have the potential to become successful and thriving adults,” it states. “Yet without a committed, lo
[…] Azar also must issue guidance to state and local governments on partnering with non-governmental agencies, including faith-based agencies, outlining the best practices to help families so that foster care is not necessary in the first place, recruitment, post-placement support, and assistance for older youth.
“This guidance shall also make clear that faith-based organizations are eligible for partnerships under title IV-E of the Act (42 U.S.C. 670 et seq.), on an equal basis, consistent with the First Amendment to the Constitution,” the order states.
“Within six months of the date of this order, the secretary shall provide guidance to states regarding flexibility in the use of federal funds to support and encourage high-quality legal representation for parents and children, including pre-petition representation, in their efforts to prevent the removal of children from their families, safely reunify children and parents, finalize permanency, and ensure that their voices are heard and their rights are protected,” it also instructs.
As previously reported, the HHS proposed a rule in November that would provide protections for faith-based foster and adoption agencies that otherwise might lose federal grant funds for operating in accordance with their religious convictions.